Pino Donaggio

Pino Donaggio

Годы:
24 октября 1941г. — наст. время
Страна:
Италия
прослушиваний:
368.0 тыс
слушателей:
76.2 тыс
подписаться
Pino Donaggio

Date of Birth
24 November 1941, Burano, Veneto, Italy

Birth Name
Giuseppe Donaggio

Mini Biography

Born in Venice, Italy, on October 24, 1941, into a family of musicians, Giuseppe "Pino" Donaggio began studying violin at the age of ten, first at the Benedetto Marcello Conservatory in Venice, followed by the Giuseppe Verdi Conservatory in Milan. At the age of 14, he made his solo debut in a Vivaldi concert for Italian radio, then went on to play for both the Solisti Veneti and the Solisti di Milano. The discovery of rock and roll during the summer of 1959 ended Donaggio's classical career when he made his singing debut with Paul Anka. He then began to write his own songs and established himself as one of Italy's prominent singer-songwriters. He took part in the San Remo Festival with "Come Sinfonia" and had a string of successes including "Il Cane di Stoffa." However, his greatest hit was the 1963 smash, "Io Che Non Vivo, " which sold 60 million records worldwide and was performed most popularly in English as "You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" by Elvis Presley and Dusty Springfield.
--:--
--:--